Home Shows Clubs Photos Shop Junior Section Members History Officials Contact Links

Information

Newcomers Help
Rabbit Feeding
Importance of Diet
Housing
In The Garden
Seasonal Advice
Health Problems
The Five Freedoms
Codes of Practice
Colour List
Breed Standards
Breeders' Directory
Shows 2017 Shows 2018 Shows 2019

The BRC Show Diary is for Guidance only

Update 10th November 2017

6 January
British Belgian Hare Club Sowood 3* Mr D Pounder
Huddersfield & District Rabbit Fanciers Sowood 2* Mr P Gould (Fancy & Lops), Mr A Aldred ( Fur & Rex)

7 January
East Anglian Dutch RC Harlow 2* Mr G Morgan, Mr P Kelly
North Kent Fanciers Culverstone 2* Mr G Hodson (Pet Class) DA13 0TN

14 January
Greater London Dutch RC Open Harlow 2* Mr B Green
Greater London Dutch RC Members only Harlow 2* Mr R Smith
Harlow Rabbit Club Harlow 2* Mr A Rawlings (Dutch), Mr R Everitt (Rest of Show) (Pet Class) CM5 0EG

20/21 January

Bradford Premier Small Animal Show Doncaster 5* Mrs J Gore (Angora, Netherland Dwarf, Flemish Giant), Mr G G Booth (Dutch), Mr N Bircumshaw (English, Harlequin/Magpie, Thrianta), Ms S Staples (Himalyan), Mr G R Boot (Lionhead, Silver), Mr T G I Radcliffe (Polish), Mr K Falla (Tan), Mr G J Richardson (Rare Variety Fancy, Rare Variety Fur), Mr P D Batey (Belgian Hare, Havana, Lilac, Smoke Pearl, Havana Rex, Smoke Pearl Rex), Mr D Germany (Fancy Duplicates), Mrs J Bramley (Cashmere Lop, Miniature Cashmere Lop, Dwarf Lop, Miniature Lion Lop), Ms E Ferro (Miniature Lop), Mrs M Cawdron (English Lop, French Lop, German Lop, Meissner Lop), Mr S Germany (Lop Duplicates), Mr R Everitt (Argente, Ermine Rex, Castor Rex, Chinchilla Rex, Dalmatian Rex, Himalayan Rex, Lilac/Fox/Lynx/Opal/Harlequin/AOC Rex), Mr K Bryant (Chinchilla, Beveren), Mr D Bulman (Sable, Alaska, Black Rex, Sable/Seal Rex), Mr D Bullock (Satin, Miniature Satin), Mr G Gore (Silver Fox, Californian, Chinchilla Giganta, New Zealand, Continental Giant), Mr D Medlock (Fur Duplicates), Mr C Wilding (Blue Rex, Orange/Fawn Rex, Otter Rex), Miss L Berry (Miniature Rex), Mr J Fletcher (Rex Duplicates), Mr P Brophy (BIS)

Bradford Premier Small Animal Show Doncaster 3* Mr J I Kay (Fancy), Mr D B Gallagher (Lop), Mr D W Woodrup (Normal Fur), Mr P M Smith (Rex) Mr D Brophy (BIS)

3 February
Dunfermline & District RC Dunfermline 2* Mr J Fletcher KY11 1JD
Dunfermline & District RC CoM Dunfermline 0* Miss Aliyah Ajmal
Huddersfield & District Fanciers Sowood 2* Mr G Hodson (ROF & Lops), Miss L Wheal (N/Dwarf), Mr R Everitt (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) HX4 9HY
Midland Area Satin Club Kegworth 2* Mrs R Burgess
Northern & Scottish Continental Giant Swawall 2* D Every
Wallsend RC Swawell 2* A Scott (Fancy), P Jagger (Lop), J Carlisle (Fur & Rex)
Wallsend RC CoM Swawall 0* A Scott

4 February
East Midland Fanciers Kegworth 2* Mr W A Clipsham (Fancy & Lops), Mr A Hill (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) DE74 2FH
East Yorkshire Fur & Feather Society Kilham 2* Mr D Medlock
East Yorkshire Fur & Feather Society Kilham 1* Mrs J Dodgson (Fancy & Lops), Mr A Collier (Fur & Rex) YO25 4RG
Gloucestershire Rabbit Club Upton St Leonards 2* Ms L Morris (Fancy & Lops), Mr P Morris (N/Dwarfs, Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) GL4 8AG
Gloucestershire Rabbit Club CoM Upton St Leonards 0* Miss Finn Cavill
Medway Town Fanciers Detling 3* Mr J Richardson (ROF), Mr A J Wilson (Dutch), Mr K Hussey (Lops, Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) ME14 3EY
Midland Belgian Hare Club Kegworth 2*
Northern Chinchilla RC Kilham 2* Mr D Gallagher
West of Eng & Sth Wales N/D RC Gloucester 2* Mr M Nicholls

11 February
Barnetby & District RC Barnetby 2* (Fancy& Lops), (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) DN38 6HS
Barnetby & District RC Barnetby 1* Miss A Grayson (Fancy & Lops), Mr C Hornsey (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class)
East Lancs Rabbit Club Broughton 2* Mrs E Masey-Beeston (Fancy & Lops), Mr A Hill (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) PR3 5DB
West Hants & East Dorset Fanciers West Parley 2* Miss S Elliott (Fancy & Lops), Mr A Jeffcoate (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) BH22 8TS
Worcestershire Rabbit Breeders Society Littleworth 2* Mr M F Fox (Fancy & Lops), Miss L Fox (Fur & Rex) WR5 2QB

17 February
Darlington & District Fanciers Hurworth2* Mr D Brophy (Fancy & Lops), Mr J Fletcher (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) DL2 2BN
North East Netherland Dwarf Hurworth 2* Mr J Fletcher
North Eastern Counties Dutch RC Hurworth 2* Mr P Brophy
Northern Belgian Hare Club YSS Hurworth 2* Mr T Mason
Yarm & District Rabbit Club Hurworth 2* Mr W Paley (Du, Eng, Jun), Mr B Taylor (ROF & Lops), Mr R Wearmouth (Belgian Hares), Mr R Young ( Fur & Rex) DL2 2BN NEW JUDGE

18 February
Chelmsford Rabbit Society Dunmow 2* Mr R Cooper (Fancy), Mrs G Webb-Bailey (Lops, Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) CM6 1LR
South Devon Fanciers Kennford 2* Mr G Moss (Fancy & Lops), Miss R Plowman (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) EX6 7UE

25 February
Midland Area Netherland Dwarf RC 2* Mr I McCLure
Yorkshire Lop Circle Winter stock Pontefract 2* Mr A Beasley

4 March
Medway Town Fanciers Detling 3* Mr D Medlock (Fancy & Rex), Mr R Everitt (Fur & Lops) (Pet Class) ME14 3EY
Medway Town Fanciers Detling 3* Mrs D Nicholson (Fancy & Rex), Mr M Nicholson (Fur & Lops), Mr P Keen (Dutch) (Pet Class) ME14 3EY

17 March
Darlington & District Fanciers Hurworth2* Mr R Wearmouth (Fancy & Lops), Mr J Thornton (Fur &Rex) (Pet Class) DL2 2BN

Yarm & District Rabbit Club Hurworth 2* Mr L Mitchell (Du, Sil, Tan,Him AOV, Jun), Mrs R Waring (ROF & Lops), Mr P Smith (Fur & Rex) DL2 2BN

18 March
Carlisle & District Rabbit Club Rockcliffe 2* Mr G Richardson (Lops), Mr D Medlock (Fancy, Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) CA6 4AA

24 March
Lisburn & District Rabbit & Cavy Club Newtownards 2* Mr D Sales

1 April
Bury & Radcliffe Fur Fanciers Swinton 2* Mr S Sproson (Dutch), Mr P Batey (ROF & Lops), Miss L Fox (Fur & Rex), Mr I Dearnley (N/Dwarf) ME27 4EY

7 April AGM Swinton Masonic Hall – No Show Support Granted

8 April
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Harlow 2* Mr J Allan
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Support Harlow2* Ms L Keith
South Devon Fanciers Kennford 2* Mr Mr S Gillians (Fancy & Lops), Mr C Baker (Fur & Rex) (Pet Class) EX6 7UE
South Devon Fanciers Kennford 2*Miss L Spence (All Classes) (Pet Class) EX6 7UE

21 April
Darlington & District Fanciers Hurworth2* Mr J Fletcher (Fancy & Lops), Mr E Caulfield (Fur &Rex) (Pet Class) DL2 2BN

Lisburn & District Rabbit & Cavy Club Newtownards 1* Mr J Venables

22 April
Frome & District Rabbit Club Chapmanslade 2* Mr S Germany (Fancy & Lops), Mr K Hussey (Fur & Rex)
Frome & District Rabbit Club CoM Chapmanslade 0* Mr K Hussey

6 May
Southern Championship Show Wickham 4*

13 May
Yorkshire Lop Circle Spring stock Kilham 2* Mr C Marks

8 July
Yorkshire Lop Circle Summer stock Winterton 2* Mrs S Grainger

24 June
South Devon Fanciers Kennford 2* Mr R Everitt (All Sections) (Pet Class) EX6 7UE
West of Eng & Sth Wales N/D RC Gloucester 2* Mr W Dodge

10/12 July
Great Yorkshire Show Harrogate 4*

15 July
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Norwich 2* Mr A Wilson
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Norwich Members only judge Mr P Evans

25 July
Royal Welsh Agricultural Society Wales 4*

28 July
Border Union Agricultural Society Kelso 2* Mrs J Pooke (Fancy & Lops), Mrs L Thompson (Fur & Rex)
Scottish Lop Circle Kelso 2* Mr J Fletcher

29 July
Midland Area Satin Club Hednesford 2* Mr C Punchard

4 August
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Cambridge 2* Mr S Walters
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Cambridge Members only judge Miss N Rickman
Yorkshire Lop Circle Young stock Emley 2* Mrs M Cawdron
Yorkshire Lop Circle Adult stock Emley 2* Mrs C Margerson

26 August
West Midland Championship Show Coventry 4*

8 September
West of Eng & Sth Wales N/D RC USK 2* Mrs J Dodds

9 September
Bury & Radcliffe Fur Fanciers Swinton 2* Ms L Morris (Fancy & Lops), Mr P Morris (Fur & Rex) M27 4EY

16 September
South Devon Fanciers Teign Valley 4* Mrs J Gore (Fancy & Lops), Mr G Gore (Fur & Rex), Mr N Robertson (Best in Show) (Pet Class) EX6 7NA
South Devon Fanciers CoM Teign Valley 0* Mr A Jeffcoate

29 September
North Eastern Championship Show Hurworth 4*

7 October

West of Eng & Sth Wales N/D RC Bristol 2* Mr R Buck

13/14 October
East Anglian Dutch Rabbit Club Peterborough 2* Mr S Germany
London Championship Show Peterborough 5*

20 October
Lisburn & District Rabbit & Cavy Club Newtownards 2* Mr B Platt

21 October
Bury & Radcliffe Fur Fanciers Swinton 2* Mrs G Webb-Bailey (ROF & Lops), Mr R Cooper (Du & Eng), Mr J Fletcher (Fur & Rex) M27 4EY
Midland Area Satin Club Coventry 2* Mr G Boot

27 October
Scottish Rabbit Club Kelso 4*

3 November
Yorkshire Lop Circle Autumn Huddersfield 2* Mrs J Bramley

11 November

South Devon Fanciers Kennford 2* Ms R Wright (All Sections) (Pet Class) EX6 7UE

2 December
Medway Town Fanciers Detling 3* Mr R Cooper (Dutch), Mrs G Webb-Bailey (ROF, Fur & Rex), Mrs G McKell (Lops) (Pet Class) ME14 3EY
West of Eng & Sth Wales N/D RC Frome 2* Ms J Dodds
Yorkshire Lop Circle YSS Doncaster 2* Mr I Dearnley
Yorkshire Lop Circle ASS Doncaster 2* Mr D Medlock

16 December
Bury & Radcliffe Fur Fanciers Swinton 2* Mr S Whincup (Fancy & Lops), Mr R Grindey (Fur & Rex) M27 4EY